Sports on TV, April 18-24: NBA playoffs, NHL, MLB, EPL, MLS, golf, autos and more

The following is a glance at sports on TV, including channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for April 18-24, 2022. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page. Schedule subject to change and / or blackouts. All times Pacific.

Check back for updates throughout the week. Bookmark oregonlive.com/topic/sports%20on%20the%20air for a shortcut to weekly sports on the air posts.

Monday, April 18

NBA playoffs

4:30 pm

TNT – Toronto at Philadelphia, 910-AM

5:30 pm

NBA – Utah at Dallas

7 pm

TNT – Denver at Golden State

NHL

6 pm

NHL – Washington at Colorado

7 pm

Root, Root Plus – Ottawa at Seattle, 620-AM

Baseball

8 am

MLB – Minnesota at Boston

7 pm

MLB – Atlanta at LA Dodgers or Cincinnati at San Diego

College baseball

4 pm

FS1 – Arizona at Creighton

5:30 pm

Pac-12 – Gonzaga at Oregon State, 1190-AM

Tuesday, April 19

NBA playoffs

4:30 pm

TNT – Atlanta at Miami

5:30 pm

NBA – Minnesota at Memphis

7 pm

TNT – New Orleans at Phoenix

NHL

7 pm

ESPN – Los Angeles at Anaheim

Baseball

4 pm

MLB – Toronto at Boston or San Francisco at NY Mets

6:30 pm

Root, Root Plus – Texas at Seattle

Hillsboro at Spokane

7 pm

TBS – Atlanta at LA Dodgers

Soccer

11:30 am

ESPNU – DFB-Pokal: Freiburg at Hamburg

Noon

USA – Premier League: Manchester United at Liverpool

College baseball

5 pm

KRCW – Oregon at Portland, 910-AM

5:30 pm

Pac-12 Insider – Gonzaga at Oregon State, 620-AM / 1190-AM

Wednesday, April 20

NBA playoffs

4 pm

TNT – Brooklyn at Boston, 910-AM

5 pm

NBA – Philadelphia at Toronto

6:30 pm

TNT – Chicago at Milwaukee

NHL

5:30 pm

NHL – Dallas at Edmonton

7 pm

Root Plus – Colorado at Seattle, 620-AM

Baseball

Noon

MLB – Atlanta at LA Dodgers or Philadelphia at Colorado

4 pm

MLB – San Francisco at NY Mets or Toronto at Boston

6:30 pm

Root – Texas at Seattle

Hillsboro at Spokane

7 pm

MLB – Texas at Seattle or Baltimore at Oakland

Soccer

11:30 am

ESPNU – DFB-Pokal: Berlin at Leipzig

11:45 am

USA – Premier League: Arsenal at Chelsea

7 pm

FS1 – Liga MX: Atlas at Monterrey

College softball

4 pm

ESPN – Virginia Tech at Tennessee

College lacrosse

2 pm

ESPNU – Penn at Princeton

Thursday, April 21

NBA playoffs

4:30 pm

TNT – Memphis at Minnesota, 910-AM

6 pm

NBA – Dallas at Utah

7 pm

TNT – Golden State at Denver

NHL

5 pm

ESPN – Toronto at Tampa Bay

Baseball

3:30 pm

MLB – St. Louis at Miami or Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs (4:30 pm)

6:30 pm

Root, Root Plus – Texas at Seattle

Hillsboro at Spokane

Soccer

11:45 am

USA – Premier League: Southampton at Burnley

College baseball

5 pm

ESPNU – Missouri at LSU

College softball

5 pm

ESPN2 – Clemson at Florida State

Golf

5 am

Golf – World Tour: ISPS Handa Championship

12:30 pm

Golf – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

3:30 pm

Golf – LPGA: LA Open

Friday, April 22

NBA playoffs

4 pm

ESPN – Miami at Atlanta

5:30 pm

ABC – Milwaukee at Chicago

6:30 pm

ESPN – Phoenix at New Orleans

NHL

5 pm

Root Plus, NHL – Seattle at Minnesota, 620-AM

WHL playoffs

7 pm

Prince George at Portland

Baseball

11 am

MLB – Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

6:30 pm

Root – Kansas City at Seattle

Hillsboro at Spokane

USFL

5 pm

USA – Michigan vs. New Jersey

College baseball

5:30 pm

Pac-12 Insider – Washington at Oregon State, 1190-AM

6 pm

Washington State at Oregon, 910-AM

Pacific at Portland

College softball

5 pm

ESPNU – Arkansas at Florida

College lacrosse

3 pm

ESPNU – Syracuse at Boston College

Golf

5 am

Golf – World Tour: ISPS Handa Championship

9 am

Golf – PGA Tour Champions: The ClubCorp Classic

12:30 pm

Golf – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

3:30 pm

Golf – LPGA: LA Open

Autos

4:30 am

ESPN2 – Formula 1 practice

8 am

ESPN2 – Formula 1 qualifying

2:30 pm

FS1 – NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying

4 pm

FS1 – NHRA qualifying

3:30 am Saturday

ESPN2 – Formula 1 practice

Mixed martial arts

7 pm

SHO – Bellator 278

Saturday, April 23

NBA playoffs

11 am

TNT – Philadelphia at Toronto

1:30 pm

TNT – Dallas at Utah

4:30 pm

ESPN – Boston at Brooklyn, 1080-AM

7 pm

ESPN – Memphis at Minnesota

NHL

9:30 am

NHL – Pittsburgh at Detroit

Noon

ABC – NY Rangers at Boston

4 pm

NHL – Nashville at Tampa Bay

5 pm

Root Plus – Seattle at Dallas, 620-AM

WHL playoffs

6 pm

Prince George at Portland

Baseball

10 am

MLB – Cleveland at NY Yankees or San Francisco at Washington

1 pm

FS1 – Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

5 pm

MLB – NY Mets at Arizona or LA Dodgers at San Diego (5:30 pm)

Hillsboro at Spokane

6 pm

Root – Kansas City at Seattle

Soccer

4:30 am

USA – Premier League: Manchester United at Arsenal

7 am

USA – Premier League: Watford at Manchester City

9:30 am

ABC – Bundesliga: Dortmund at Bayern Munich

NBC – Premier League: Tottenham at Brentford

10 am

CBS – NWSL: Washington at North Carolina

2 pm

ESPN – MLS: Chicago at Minnesota

7 pm

Fox 12 Plus, ESPN + – MLS: Salt Lake at Portland, 750-AM, 1150-AM, 93.5-FM

USFL

9 am

Fox – Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia

4 pm

FS1 – Birmingham vs. Houston

College football

1 pm

Pac-12 – Oregon spring game

College baseball

1 pm

Pacific at Portland

1:30 pm

Pac-12 Insider – Washington at Oregon State, 620-AM / 1190-AM

ESPN2 – Mississippi State at Mississippi

3 pm

Washington State at Oregon, 910-AM

College softball

11 am

ESPNU – LSU at Georgia

11:30 am

ESPN2 – Arkansas at Florida

4:30 pm

ESPN2 – Texas at Oklahoma State

Golf

5 am

Golf – World Tour: ISPS Handa Championship

10 am

Golf – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Noon

CBS – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Golf – Champions: ClubCorp Classic

4 pm

Golf – LPGA: LA Open

Autos

3:30 am

ESPN2 – Formula 1 practice

7:30 am

ESPN – Formula 1 qualifying

8 am

FS1 – NASCAR Cup Series qualifying

10 am

FS1 – ARCA Series: Talladega 200

Noon

NBC – AMA Supercross

1 pm

Fox – NASCAR Xfinity Series: Talladega 300

Lacrosse

5:30 pm

ESPNU – NLL: Georgia at Fort Worth

Mixed martial arts

7:30 pm

SHO – Bellator 279

Sunday, April 24

NBA playoffs

10 am

ABC – Milwaukee at Chicago

12:30 pm

ABC – Golden State at Denver, 1080-AM

4 pm

TNT – Miami at Atlanta

6:30 pm

TNT – Phoenix at New Orleans

NHL

1 pm

TNT – Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

Baseball

10 am

MLB – Boston at Tampa Bay or Cleveland at NY Yankees (10:30 am)

1 pm

MLB – LA Dodgers at San Diego or NY Mets at Arizona (1:30 pm)

Root, Root Plus – Kansas City at Seattle

Hillsboro at Spokane

4 pm

ESPN – Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 910-AM

Soccer

6 am

USA – Premier League: West Ham at Chelsea

8:30 am

USA – Premier League: Everton at Liverpool

10 am

ESPN – MLS: Atlanta at Miami

12:30 pm

ESPN – MLS: New York at Orlando

2 pm

FS1 – MLS: LA FC at Cincinnati

6 pm

Paramount + – NWSL: Portland at Los Angeles

USFL

Noon

NBC – New Orleans vs. Tampa Bay

College baseball

11 am

ESPN2 – Georgia at Alabama

ESPNU – North Carolina at Virginia

Noon

Washington State at Oregon, 910-AM

1 pm

Pac-12 Insider – Washington at Oregon State, 620-AM / 1190-AM

Pacific at Portland

College softball

9 am

ESPN2 – Ohio State at Michigan

ESPNU – LSU at Georgia

College football

3 pm

ESPNU – Jackson State spring game

Golf

5 am

Golf – World Tour: ISPS Handa Championship

10 am

Golf – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Noon

CBS – PGA: Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Golf – Champions: ClubCorp Classic

4 pm

Golf – LPGA: LA Open

Autos

6 am

ESPN – Formula 1: Italian Grand Prix

7:30 am

FS1 – NHRA qualifying

Noon

Fox – NASCAR Cup Series: Talladega 500

4:30 pm

FS1 – NHRA: SpringNationals

Bowling

9 am

FS1 – PBA playoffs

Rugby

11:30 am

FS1 – MLR: New England at New York

Frequent channel numbers

ABC (Comcast 2; DirecTV 2)

CBS (Comcast 6; DirecTV 6)

NBC (Comcast 8; DirecTV 8)

Fox (Comcast 12; DirecTV 12)

Golf (Comcast 33; DirecTV 218)

Root (Comcast 34, 734, 1251; DirecTV 687, 688)

Root Plus (Comcast 427, 1253; DirecTV 687-1)

ESPN (Comcast 35; DirecTV 206)

ESPN2 (Comcast 36; DirecTV 209)

CNBC (Comcast 46; DirecTV 355)

truTV (Comcast 51; DirecTV 246)

TNT (Comcast 54; DirecTV 245)

TBS (Comcast 55; DirecTV 247)

USA (Comcast 58; DirecTV 242)

NFL (Comcast 400, 417; DirecTV 212)

ESPNEWS (Comcast 402; DirecTV 207)

BTN (Comcast 403; DirecTV 610)

FS1 (Comcast 408; DirecTV 219)

FS2 (Comcast 414; DirecTV 618)

Tennis (Comcast 410; DirecTV 217)

ESPNU (Comcast 411; DirecTV 208)

CBSSN (Comcast 412; DirecTV 221)

NBA (Comcast 416, 439; DirecTV 216)

NHL (Comcast 418; DirecTV 215)

MLB (Comcast 419; DirecTV 213)

Pac-12 Oregon (Comcast 420; n / a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network (Comcast 421, 720, 1329; n / a on DirecTV)

SEC (Comcast 425; DirecTV 611)

ACC (n / a on Comcast; DirecTV 612)

Leave a Comment