Aptos boys tennis tops Soquel, stays unbeaten in SCCAL

Sean Spencer and Nick Hambright won 6-4, 6-7, 7-6 at No. 2 doubles to help Aptos High’s tennis team beat host Soquel to stay unbeaten in the Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League on Thursday.

Aptos (5-1 overall) improved to 4-0 in league; Soquel dropped to 3-1.

The No. 1 team of John McGowan and Jack Eldredge (6-4, 6-4) and No. 3 team of Andrew Morrissey and Jack Taylor (6-1, 6-3) helped the Mariners earn a sweep of doubles action.

No. 3 singles player Aaron Buchanan (6-1, 6-1) and No. 4 Heath Hegna also earned wins for Aptos.

Soquel’s Jack Van Ness beat Koosha Safari, the defending SCCAL singles champion, 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, and the Knights’ Benjamin Bellito beat Bennett Biscotti at No. 2, 6-1, 6-1.

At Scotts Valley 7, SLV 0: Henry Spitzer and Jeremy Goodrich won third-set tiebreakers in their singles matches as the Falcons earned a sweep in their SCCAL match Thursday.

Spitzer defeated Jonah Westberg 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5) at No. 1 singles and Goodrich beat Dylan Deguara 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6) at No. 2. Jules Dudek and Marshall Dodge completed the singles sweep, winning 6-0, 6-0 and 6-3, 6-0, respectively.

In doubles action, Makaio Michaels and Zac Musch defeated Asher Dolinger and Bryan McIvor, 7-5, 6-3 at No. 1, Paxton Fleming and Devin Taing won at No. 2, 6-3, 6-2; and Wesley Haver and Wesley Theissen won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 3.

Scotts Valley (3-1) hosts Aptos (4-0) on Tuesday.

Santa Cruz 5, at Harbor 1: The Cardinals earned singles wins from Will Sommer and Kai Sheehan in their SCCAL win over Harbor on Thursday.

Aidan Cromarty and Sammy Lambert won at No. 1 doubles for the Cardinals, who also won by forfeits in the No. 2 and 3 doubles spots.

Harbor’s Nicolas Schott won at No. 2 singles.

The Cardinals (2-2) play at Soquel on Tuesday at 4 pm

Boys track and field

Aptos 91, Santa Cruz 45: Seniors Wade Watson and Rio Cruz, and junior Trent Nosky each won two individual events in the Mariners’ SCCAL win Thursday.

Watson won the shot put (42-1) and discus (139-6), Cruz won the high jump (5-8) and long jump (19-11), and Nosky won the 800 (2: 02.30) and 1,600 4: 33.02).

Santa Cruz senior Caleb Womack won the 100 (11.35) and 200 (23.02), and senior Troy Capela won the 110 hurdles (16.57) and 300 (43.86).

Aptos senior Jack Kilian won the 400 (53.55), senior Raymond Barrios won the triple jump (40-0.5), junior Chase Jacques-Maynes won the 3,200 (10: 55.35) and junior Rylan Sampson won the pole vault (13-0) .

Aptos won the 4 × 100 (45.19) and Santa Cruz won the 4 × 400 (3: 43.59).

Scotts Valley, Mount Madonna, Harbor and SLV at Soquel: Mount Madonna junior Sky Weir won the triple jump (39-10.25) and shot put (37-10.50) in an SCCAL meet at Soquel on Thursday.

Soquel beat SLV 66-35 and Harbor 96-13, Scotts Valley 81.00 13.00 Mount Madonna 81-13 and Harbor 81-20, and Harbor beat Mount Madonna 75-16.

Scotts Valley earned wins from seniors Ben Westlund (100, 11.72), Kiran Heine (200, 23.87) and Drew Bryson (800, 2: 00.85) and junior Aiden Boothby (1,600, 4: 49.37). The Falcons also won the 4 × 400 (3: 56.12)

Soquel earned wins from juniors Brody Staley (400, 50.46) and Chance Crossin (long jump, 18-7), sophomores Braylon Noble (high jump, 5-8) and Sam Braun (300 hurdles, 47.42), and freshman Roman Perry pole vault, 8-6).

SLV sophomore Jon McClaren won the discus (123-2) and the Cougars won the 4 × 100 relay (45.61).

Harbor’s Mateo Johnson won the 110 hurdles (20.14).

Girls track and field

Aptos 114, Santa Cruz 21: Senior Elizabeth Churchill won the 100 hurdles (15.64), high jump (5-2), long jump (16-9.5) and triple jump (32-6) in the Mariners’ SCCAL win Thursday.

Freshman Isabelle Graff won the 100 (13.18) and 200 (27.93), sophomore Rachel Hoops won the 800 (2: 31.05) and 1,600 (5: 26.07), and junior Mikayla Santaella won the shot put (24-9) and discus 74-4).

The Mariners also received wins from junior Brooke Willoughby (3,200, 12: 32.27), sophomores Ava Churchill (400, 1: 02.96) and Ella Shoemaker (300 hurdles, 50.27), and freshman Meilia Nee (pole vault, 7-6).

Aptos won the 4 × 100 relay (56.10) and Santa Cruz won the 4 × 400 relay (4: 52.55).

Scotts Valley, Mount Madonna, Harbor and SLV at Soquel: Soquel sophomore Jonelle Scott won the pole vault (10-7) and long jump (16-8.75) and SLV freshman Naomi Seastrom won the 100 hurdles (19.72) and 300 hurdles (54.94) in SCCAL meets held at Soquel on Thursday.

SLV also got wins from seniors Amaya Gordon (100, 13.26) and Anna McClaren (discus, 85-0), juniors Kaitlin Seigle (400, 1: 01.78) and Colleen Murata (1,600, 5: 42.14) and freshman Orea Pollock (high jump, 4-8).

Soquel senior Cloe Hubbard won the 200 (26.35), junior Lily Thayer won the shot put (26-9) and the Knights won the 4 × 100 (50.87).

Mount Madonna sophomore Ona Musoll-Buendia won the triple jump (29-3), Scotts Valley sophomore Ashlyn Boothby won the 400 (2: 26.81) and the Falcons won the 4 × 400 (4: 26.51).

Soquel beat SLV 56-54 and Harbor 67-33, Scotts Valley beat Mount Madonna 49-46 and Harbor 45-30, and Mount Madonna beat Harbor 53-41.

Clayton Ray helped Cabrilo College’s baseball team move to 5-0 in the Coast Conference South Division on Thursday. (Shmuel Thaler – Santa Cruz Sentinel file)

College baseball

At Cabrillo 3, Hartnell 1: Clayton Ray (3-0) threw seven shutout innings and the Seahawks remained upbeaten in the Coast Conference South Division standings Thursday.

Ray gave up four hits, no walks and struck out five batters. Nick Liechty threw a scoreless ninth inning for his first save.

Cabrillo produced all its runs in the first inning. It finished with 10 hits and drew just one walk.

Kinsal Plunkett had three hits and an RBI for the Seahawks, and Anthony Karagiannopoulos and Ryan Mathiesen each had two hits, an RBI, and a run scored.

Cabrillo (10-12, 5-0) plays at Hartnell (2-20, 0-5) on Saturday at 1 pm

High school softball

Aptos 4, at Scotts Valley 3: Winning pitcher Ada Neu recorded 12 strikeouts in seven innings in the SCCAL game Thursday. She gave up four hits and three unearned runs.

On offense, Neu was 2 for 3 with a double, triple, and an RBI, Riley Carrera was 2 for 3 with a solo home run and an RBI, Lilly McGee hits a solo home run, and Jewels Chavez had a double and an RBI .

Kylie Alavarez was 3 for 4 for the Falcons.

Pitcher Alysa Harrington took the loss.

Aptos (6-4, 3-1) plays at Santa Cruz on Thursday.

High school baseball

At Harbor 4, SLV 2: Winning pitcher Owen Ghigliazza gave up five hits over four scoreless innings Thursday in the teams’ SCCAL game.

Carlos Cruz was 2 for 4 with two stolen bases and a run scored for the Pirates. Will Brunelle was 2 for 2 with an RBI triple, two walks and a run scored, and Ben Castro was 2 for 3 with an RBI.

Harbor (7-4, 3-2) plays at Aptos on Tuesday at 4:30 pm

Girl swimming

Harbor 106, at SLV 39: Moorea Robertson won the 100 free (1: 02.22) and 200 IM (2: 33.01) to lead the Pirates in their SCCAL win Thursday.

Scout Bauman won the 200 free (2: 27.53) for the Pirates (2-1), Bijou Bare won the 100 back (1: 15.16), and Kaylee Gooch won the 100 breast (1: 19.02).

Harbor also won the 200 medley relay (2: 09.44), 200 free relay (1: 55.82) and 400 free relay (4: 32.80).

Boys swimming

Harbor 84, at SLV 37: Conall Barber and Logan Manildi each won two individual events in the Pirates’ SCCAL win Thursday.

Barber won the 100 free (56.87) and 100 breast (1: 14.07), and Manildi won the 100 back (1: 11.69) and 500 free (6: 02.04). Harbor’s Eddie Brooks won the 50 free (24.87) and Jameson Venus won the 200 free (2: 11.76).

The Pirates also won the 200 medley relay (1: 59.32), 200 free relay (1: 44.97) and 400 free relay (4: 06.71).

Reporting Scores

Coaches are encouraged to report scores and highlights to sports@santacruzsentinel.com following games. Please include your name and contact number in the email.

.

Leave a Comment